June 8, 2020

2018 Winners & Finalists

Big Idea

Human Cell Atlas
David Liu

FINALISTS

Day Zero Diagnostics
Ginkgo Bioworks
Kaleido Biosciences
Travera

Read more about the Big Idea finalists here.

Newcomer

Penny Heaton

Gary Glick, IFM Therapeutics
Bill Haney, Dragonfly Therapeutics & Skyhawk Therapeutics
Doug Ingram, Sarepta Therapeutics

Read more about the Newcomer finalists here.

Innovation at the Intersection

Angela Belcher

Iya Khalil, GNS Healthcare
David Mooney, Wyss Institute for Biologically Inspired Engineering, Harvard University
Nimbus Therapeutics
Rosalind Picard, MIT Media Lab

Read more about the Innovation at the Intersection finalists here.

CEO

John Maraganore

Jeff Jonas, Sage Therapeutics
Jeff Leiden, Vertex Pharmaceuticals
Nick Leschly, Bluebird Bio
Anna Protopapas, Mersana Therapeutics
Leslie Williams, ImmusanT

Read more about the CEO finalists here.

Commitment to Diversity

Abbie Celniker / MassBio / Liftstream
Ramsey Johnson

Addgene
Global Initiative for Neuropsychiatric Genetics Education in Research (GINGER)
Kate Haviland, Blueprint Medicines
Merck Exploratory Science Center
Pandion Therapeutics

Read more about the Commitment to Diversity finalists here.

Young Innovator

Kathleen McCarthy
James McLaughlin

Lissy Hu, CarePort Health
Cigall Kadoch, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute
Carl Schoellhammer, Suono Bio
Luhan Yang, eGenesis

Read more about the Young Innovator finalists here.

Patient Partnership

Partners Connected Health

Circulation
Iora Health
Magenta Therapeutics
PatientsLikeMe

Read more about the Patient Partnership finalists here.

Startup

Indigo Ag

Finch Therapeutics Group
Foghorn Therapeutics
Generation Bio
Semma Therapeutics
Tango Therapeutics

Read more about the Startup finalists here.

Contrarian

Michael Sherman

Stéphane Bancel, Moderna Therapeutics
Luk Vandenberghe, Massachusetts Eye and Ear

Read more about the Contrarian finalists here.

Digital Trailblazer

Pear Therapeutics

Akili Interactive Labs
Empatica
John Halamka, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center
Kyruus
PathAI
The Learning Corp

Read more about the Digital Trailblazer finalists here.

X of the Year

Global Science Supporter

Nina Dudnik

Discoverer

Feng Zhang

Translational Researcher
Anna Greka, Brigham and Women’s Hospital

Activists
Steve Holtzman, Decibel Therapeutics & Jeremy Levin, Ovid Therapeutics

Watchdog
Institute for Clinical and Economic Review

Scientific Founder
Timothy Lu, MIT

Read more about the X of the Year finalists here.

Lifetime Achievement

Nancy Hopkins